February 22, 2018
Michael Jones

Michael Jones

Lead Final Referee Tim Robinson and his defensive Referee David Roig holding the Wheelchair Rugby League World Cup in France - 2017.

One of 2017's great achievements.

Congratulations Tim.

The appointments for the Women's RLWC Semi Finals are now available.

 

To view them, in PDF format, please click here and it will open in a new window

The #WRLWC2017 - Referees Squad

Todd Smith, Jake Sutherland, Tyson Brough, Bianca Zietsman, Antoinette Watts, Joey Butler, Alison Watters with Shayne Hayne, Tony De La Heras, Gavin Badger, Luke Watts as coaches, evaluators and video ref's. Last but not least Conditioner & Trainers Peter Burke and Tim Waters.

 

All the best for the finals and congratulations on a milestone in your careers.

NSWRLRA

Women's RLWC - R3

November 21, 2017

The appointments for Round 3 of the Woman's Rugby League World Cup are now available.

 

To view them, in PDF format, please click here and it will open in a new window

RLWC - Semi Finals

November 21, 2017

The appointments for the 2017 Rugby League World Cup Semi Finals are now available.

 

To view them, in PDF format, please click here and it will open in a new window

The New South Wales Rugby League Referees Association Annual Report.

And a reminder the 2017 Annual General Meeting will be held at St George Leagues Club at 6 for 6.30pm, Monday 11 December.

Women's RLWC - R2

November 15, 2017

The appointments for Round 2 of the 2017 Women's Rugby League World Cup are now available with thanks to the Auckland RL Referees Association.

 

 

To view them, in PDF format, please click here and it will open in a new window

RLWC - Quarter Finals

November 14, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Australia v Samoa
Darwin Stadium, Friday 7.05pm (local)
Referee: Phil Bentham
Touch Judges: Chris Sutton, Belinda Sleeman
Video Referee: Ashley Klein

Tonga v Lebanon
Christchurch Stadium, Saturday 5.05pm (local)
Referee: Gerard Sutton
Touch Judges: Robert Hicks, Dave Munro
Video Referee: Ben Thaler

New Zealand v Fiji
Wellington Regional Stadium, Saturday 7.35pm (local)
Referee: Matt Cecchin
Touch Judges: Chris Kendall, Michael Wise
Video Referee: Bernard Sutton

England v Papua New Guinea
Melbourne Rectangular Stadium, Sunday 4.05pm (local)
Referee: James Child
Touch Judges: Mark Craven, Chris Butler
Video Referee: Steve Chiddy

AGM - 2017

November 12, 2017

The Annual General Meeting of the NSWRLRA will be held in the Riviera Room of the St George's Leagues Club, Princes Highway Kogarah on Monday 11th December commencing at 6 for 6.30pm.

RLWC - R3

November 08, 2017

Match Officials for #RLWC2017 Rd 3

Leading NRL referee Gerard Sutton has been appointed to control Saturday’s Rugby League World Cup 2017 clash between New Zealand and Tonga at Waikato Stadium, which will determine the winner of Pool B.

Sutton, who had charge of this year’s NRL grand final along with Matt Cecchin, has refereed the past 10 consecutive State of Origin matches as well as the 2015 and 2016 ANZAC Tests.

Ashley Klein has been given control of the other vital Pool B clash between Samoa and Scotland at Barlow Park in Cairns on Saturday, which will decide who of the two teams qualifies for the quarter-finals as the third-placed team in the pool.

Super League referees Phil Bentham and Ben Thaler have been appointed to the two matches in Perth on Sunday featuring European teams, with Bentham to have charge of England-France and Thaler given control of the earlier Wales v Ireland match.

Robert Hicks will referee the Fiji-Italy match at Canberra Stadium on Friday night, while James Child is in charge of Australia-Lebanon at the Sydney Football Stadium on Saturday night and Adam Gee will control the final RLWC2017 match in Papua New Guinea between the Kumuls and USA on Sunday.

RLWC2017 Match Officials Round 3

GAME: Fiji v Italy
DATE: Friday, November 10, 2017
VENUE: Canberra Stadium
KICK OFF: 7.45pm local
REFEREE: Robert Hicks
VIDEO REFEREE: Ben Thaler
TOUCH JUDGES: Michael Wise, Liam Moore

GAME: New Zealand v Tonga
DATE: Saturday, November 11, 2017
VENUE: Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
KICK OFF: 5pm local
REFEREE: Gerard Sutton
VIDEO REFEREE: Steve Chiddy
TOUCH JUDGES: Chris Butler, Mark Craven

GAME: Samoa v Scotland
DATE: Saturday, November 11, 2017
VENUE: Barlow Park
KICK OFF: 4.15pm local
REFEREE: Ashley Klein
VIDEO REFEREE: Henry Perenara
TOUCH JUDGES: Grant Atkins, Jon Stone

GAME: Australia v Lebanon
DATE: Saturday, November 11, 2017
VENUE: Sydney Football Stadium
KICK OFF: 8.05pm Local
REFEREE: James Child
VIDEO REFEREE: Bernard Sutton
TOUCH JUDGES: Chris Sutton, Belinda Sleeman

GAME: PNG v USA
DATE: Sunday, November 12, 2017
VENUE: Oil Search National Football Stadium
KICK OFF: 3.05pm local
REFEREE: Adam Gee
VIDEO REFEREE: Jared Maxwell
TOUCH JUDGES: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski, Chris McMillan

GAME: Wales v Ireland
DATE: Sunday, November 12, 2017
VENUE: Perth Rectangular Stadium
KICK OFF: 3.35pm local
REFEREE: Ben Thaler
VIDEO REFEREE: Robert Hicks
TOUCH JUDGES: Dave Munro, Scott Mikalauskas

GAME: England v France
DATE: Sunday, November 12, 2017
VENUE: Perth Rectangular Stadium
KICK OFF: 6.05pm Local
REFEREE: Phil Bentham
VIDEO REFEREE: Bernard Sutton
TOUCH JUDGES: Chris Kendall, Michael Wise

Ad Sidebar
© 2018 NSWRL Referees Association. All Rights Reserved.